Links to ordering on our SECURE SHOPPING CART:

Conservation of Stained Glass

Glass-itecture

Painting on Glass

Basic Stained Glass Instructor's Manual

Derix Studios

Light Screens: The Leaded Glass of Frank Lloyd Wright

QuickSearch

Search Amazon

HOME


AIAP Logo

PO Box 1809, North Adams MA 01247
(413) 663-7946 Fax: (413) 663-7167 - e-mail: info@aiap.com


redline

The Art of Painting on Glass The Art of Painting on Glass
The universally accepted standard for stained glass painting techniques, widely sought since its 1980 publication after it went out of print.

The Art of Painting on Glass was republished in 2000. But now it's out of print again! However, we have on our secure server a few used copies available for immediate delivery. We've listed them below.

(Our policy: Items not meeting your quality expectations may be returned for a refund.)

These copies of the original 1980 softcover edition are available:
(prices vary)

    Condition:
  • Go to order page. No writing on the interior pages. Lower edge shows some wear from sitting on a shelf, otherwise the condition of this copy is near fine. Near fine condition.

  • Go to order page. One tiny wrinkle in the edge of the front cover keeps this from being a perfect copy of the 1980 edition. Very good condition.

  • Go to order page. With the exception of very light scuffing of the cover, this copy of the 2000 edition is practically flawless. Interior pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very good condition.

These copies of the original 1980 hardcover edition are available:
(prices vary)

    Condition:
  • Go to order page. There are no torn, bent, marked or missing pages — this copy's not only 'as new,' it's perfectly new. Fine Condition

  • Go to order page. Former library book with markings in very good condition; stamped 'Withdrawn'; sturdy binding; no writing, underlining or highlighting on the pages; dust jacket has a protective mylar cover.
    Good Condition in flawless dust jacket

  • Go to order page. A very rare copy of the hardcover edition of the 1980 book. No writing on the interior pages. Cloth covers are perfect but for a slight compression in the lower right-hand corner, something that's incidental to the book's value and, frankly, hardly noticeable. Flawless pages throughout. Good Condition in worn dust jacket

  • Go to order page. This was a library copy. Usually that would be considered a negative, but in this case it is a positive. The book was checked out only seven times and looks like it was never read. It has a heavy plastic jacket that has kept the dust jacket in perfect condition. There is a library pocket in the front, a Dewey Decimal number on the spine, and a stamp on the top edge. No other markings that we can find. There are no torn, bent, marked or missing pages. Good condition in mylar cover

  • Go to order page. Another very rare copy of the 1980 hardcover edition. This is a used copy that may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Good condition in mylar cover

  • Go to order page. And yet another very rare copy of the 1980 hardcover edition. This is a used copy that may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Excellent condition in mylar cover

  • Go to order page. Another very rare copy of the 1980 hardcover edition, but this one has to be seen to be believed! Somehow it's been around for 27 years and still looks like it just arrived from the publisher.
    Perfect condition in flawless dust jacket

Shipping on the softcover books above is US$6.95 in the U.S.; the hardcover copies cost US$8.95 to deliver; elsewhere worldwide postage is charged at cost.

redline

Conservation of Stained Glass-itecture Go to order page. Glass-itecture
    (Goldman, Stu) $17.95
      U.S. S&H: $6.95

    What goes with what? The portable, quick & easy guide to identifying period architectural styles and matching them with compatible stained glass motifs. You'll be able to make educated observations, intelligent conversation and appropriate design suggestions ... on site!
redline

Conservation of Stained Glass in America Go to order page. Conservation of Stained Glass in America
    (Sloan, Julie L.) $44.95
      U.S. S&H: $6.95

    "... a two hundred and twenty-five page warehouse of information on professional [stained glass] restoration and conservation." - Joe Porcelli
redline

Light Screens: The Leaded Glass of Frank Lloyd Wright Go to order page. Light Screens: The Leaded Glass of Frank Lloyd Wright
    (Sloan, Julie L.) $39.95
      U.S. S&H: $7.70

    Catalog to "Light Screens: The Leaded Glass of Frank Lloyd Wright" 9½"x 11¾", 160 pages, 120 color/50 halftone illus. More information

         

redline

Light Screens: The Complete Leaded Glass Windows of Frank Lloyd Wright Go to order page. Light Screens: The Complete Leaded Glass Windows of Frank Lloyd Wright
    (Sloan, Julie L.) $175.00
      U.S. S&H: $16.50

    The large format, slip-cased book: "Light Screens: The Complete Leaded Glass Windows of Frank Lloyd Wright" 9¼"x 11½", 384 pages, 247 color / 204 halftone illus., index, slipcased. More information

         

redline

125 Years of Derix Glass Studios Go to order page. 125 Jahre Derix Glas Studios
    (Derix Studios) $49.95
      U.S. S&H: $6.95

    (In German, but great photos of outstanding work from architectural glass artists around the world!) 288 pages with hundreds of color plates showing work by artists throughout the world who have worked with Derix. Stunning work immaculately photographed; bios of the artists.

         

redline

Peggy Johnsen's Competency Based Instructor's Manual Go to order page. Basic Stained Glass
A Competency Based Instructor's Manual
    (Johnsen, Peggy W.) $18.00
      U.S. S&H: $6.95

    80 pages, illustrated, Complete tools, equipment & materials, glass cutting techniques, soldering, finishing and framing in Four Easy Lessons. Includes six patterns for students. More information
red line

Architecture resources - directory of architecture related websites and discussion groups.

Books published by Art in Architecture Press are edited and designed with the intention of providing excellent information on the subjects of art in architecture. Other books offered by us are those that we have found to be helpful or important. Go directly to our QuickSearch page for over 2,300 glass books - both ours and other publishers' - right here on AIAP.COM. Or go directly to Amazon.com and do your searching there!

FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE ... AND IN ASSOCIATION WITH
AMAZON.COM BOOKS ... WE'VE PREPARED A SPECIALIZED SEARCH TOOL:

Click here to search through

over 2,300 other books about glass & glassworking




red line
 
  Copyright © 1996-2007 Art in Architecture Press All rights reserved.

Art in Architecture Press
 
PO Box 1809, North Adams MA 01247
(413) 663-7946 Fax: (413) 663-7167
- e-mail: info@aiap.com

Designed for ART IN ARCHITECTURE PRESS
PO Box 1809, North Adams MA 01247
email:
sales@aiap.com Tel. 413.663.7946 Fax: 413.663.7167

Please report any problems to the webmaster